Crips and ҭuns: Defining Gang-Related Crime in California Under the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act
[…] As for the Crip and the nun, assuming that each individual neither contributed his or her booty to a criminal street gang nor invoked the name of a criminal street gang during the robbery, then neither one would be subject to additional punishment for the commission of a gang-related crime. 63. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.21 (West 1999) (“It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.”). 64. 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d 875, 877 (Ct. App. 2006) (appearing to hold that a defendant’s mere membership in a gang during the commission of an otherwise non-gang-related offense is sufficient to subject that defendant to additional punishment); see also supra note 20. 65. See Lanzetta v.