Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance - March 27, 2019 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] Jan. 3, 2019) (statement of Rep. McGovern) (“If a Committee determines that one or more of its duly issued subpoenas has not been complied with and that civil enforcement is necessary, the BLAG, pursuant to House Rule II(8)(b), may authorize the House Office of General Counsel to initiate civil litigation on behalf of this Committee to enforce the Committee’s subpoena(s) in federal district court.”). See also, CRS Report R45636, Congressional Participation in Litigation: Article III and Legislative Standing, by Wilson C. Freeman and Kevin M. Lewis, at 38. 33 2 U.S.C. §§ 288b, 288d; 28 U.S.C. § 1365. 34 28 U.S.C. § 1365. 35 Id. § 1365(a) (“This section shall not apply to an action to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened refusal to comply with, any subpoena or order issued to an officer or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting within his or her official capacity, except that this section shall apply if the refusal to comply is based on the assertion of a personal privilege or objection and is not based on a governmental privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch of the Federal Government.”). 36 See Miers, 558 F. Supp. 2d at 86–87 (“In any event, the fact that § 288d may create an independent cause of action for the Senate does not establish that the Senate (or the House) could not proceed under the [Declaratory Judgment Act (DJA)].