Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance - March 27, 2019 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] Under 2 U.S.C. § 194, once a committee reports the failure to comply with a subpoena to its parent body, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is directed to “certify[] the statement of facts . . . to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”26 The statute does not expressly require approval of the contempt citation by the committee’s parent body, but both congressional practice and judicial decisions suggest that approval may be necessary.27 Although approval of a criminal contempt citation under § 194 appears to impose a mandatory