Community Insights WINTER 2021 - Nevada Real Estate Division
[…] if the civil action that is being    provide written notice to each        claim submitted to arbitration or
commenced is to:                     unit owner of the meeting at          mediation in which the association
  (a) enforce the payment of an      which commencement of the civil       is a party” at a regular board
      assessment;                    action is to be considered. This      meeting.
  (b) enforce the declaration,       notice must be provided at least 21      Pursuant to NRS 116.31088(4),
      bylaws or rules of the         calendar days before the date of      “if any civil action in which the
Community Insights WINTER 2021 - Nevada Real Estate Division
association is a party is settled, the executive
board shall disclose the terms and conditions of
the settlement at the next regularly scheduled
meeting of the executive board after the
settlement has been reached.”

    HOW SHOULD RECORDS CONCERNING
 LITIGATION THAT IMPACTS THE COMMUNITY
             BE PROVIDED?—
                                                              the civil action and the potential adverse