APPENDIX A ABRIDGED LIST OF MAJOR FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND POLICIES POTENTIALLY APPLICABLE TO THE PG&E L-057A-1 MCDONALD ISLAND TO ...
[…] PRP provides definitions but requires the definition of some terms, and uses other terms and concepts that need further definition or details to clarify intent or enforcement. PRP identifies management requirements, collection requirements, curation requirements, need for both criminal and civil penalties, rewards and forfeiture, and the need for confidentiality of some significant resource locations. Other • Public Resources Code section 5097.5 prohibits excavation or removal of any “vertebrate paleontological site or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over such lands” • Penal Code section 623 provides for the protection of caves, including their natural, cultural, and paleontological contents.