A FAIR PRESUMPTION: WHY FLORIDA NEEDS A DIVORCE REVOCATION STATUTE FOR BENEFICIARY-DESIGNATED NONPROBATE ASSETS
[…] allowed ex-spouses to reap the benefits of insurance proceeds where the deceased failed to
change the beneficiary designation . . . .” Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Schilling, 616 N.E.2d 893,
897 (Ohio 1993) (Sweeney, J., dissenting).
   66. 20 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 6111.2 (West 2006).
   67. Id. at § 2507(3).
   68. Pa. Jt. St. Govt. Commn. Task Force & Advisory Comm. on Decedents’ Ests. Ls.,
Containing Recommendations Amending the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code and
the Inheritance and Estate Tax Act with Comments 2, 18−19 (1991).
   69. 20 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 6111.2. The statute reads: “Any former spouse to whom
payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment.” Id.
File: Soliman.363.GALLEY(e).doc     Created on: 5/10/2007 2:46:00 PM   Last Printed: 5/15/2007 8:19:00 AM

2007]                             A Fair Presumption                                              407

     As with Ohio, Texas’ revocation statute also appears outside