2022 Annual Review Statutes, Regulations, Executive Orders, and Policies Panel Supplementary Materials
[…] Section 804, Modifications to Contracts Subject to Cost or Pricing Data Certification—This section modifies 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(6) to make conforming changes consistent with § 814 of the FY 2021 NDAA, which increased the threshold for submitting cost or pricing data under the Truthful Cost or Pricing Data statute (commonly known as the Truth in Negotiations Act or TINA) for contract modifications and subcontracts to $2 million. Prior to the FY 2022 NDAA’s enactment, 10 U.S.C. 2306a(a)(6) provided that contracts entered into on or before June 30, 2018 must be modified to reflect the current TINA thresholds for contract modifications and subcontracts related to prime contracts entered into prior to July 1, 2018 “[u]pon the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data.” This section now requires DOD to modify “as soon as practicable” all prime contracts entered into on or before June 30, 2018 to reflect the changes made by FY 2021 NDAA § 814. Section 805, Two-Year Extension of Selected Acquisition Report Requirement— Section 805 amends 10 U.S.C. § 2432(j) to