2021 Security and Fire Safety Report - CAMPUS ACCESS - Bob Jones University
[…] 1. The individual uses aggravated force.
   2. The victim submits to sexual battery under circumstances involving forcible confinement,
      kidnapping, robbery, blackmail, burglary, or any other similar offense.”
• Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-653
  defines Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree as “the individual uses aggravated coercion
  to accomplish sexual battery.”
• Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Third Degree: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-654
  defines Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Third Degree as “A person is guilty of criminal sexual
  conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual battery with the victim and any one or
  more of the following circumstances are proven:
   1. The individual uses force or coercion in the absence of aggravating circumstances.
   2. The individual knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally
      incapacitated or physically helpless and aggravated force/coercion was not used to accomplish
      sexual battery. ”
• Aggravated Force: Severe physical force or violence used to overcome the victim or includes the
  threat of the use of a deadly weapon.
• Aggravated Coercion: The person threatens to use force or violence of a high and aggravated