2021 Security and Fire Safety Report - CAMPUS ACCESS - Bob Jones University
[…] suffer substantial emotional distress. A course of conduct means two or more acts including, but
     not limited to acts in which the alleged stalker directly or indirectly or through third parties by any
     action or means, follows, monitors, surveils, threatens or communicates to or about a person or
     interferes with a person’s property.
In addition, BJU considers violations of the following South Carolina laws as evidence of sexual assault
and misconduct:
   • Sexual Battery: Per South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-651, “sexual battery” is defined as
      “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse or any intrusion, however slight, of any part

                                                     6
of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, except
   when such intrusion is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes.”
• Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-652
  defines Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree as “the individual engages in sexual battery
  with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: