2021 Security and Fire Safety Report - CAMPUS ACCESS - Bob Jones University
[…] and misconduct:
   • Sexual Battery: Per South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-651, “sexual battery” is defined as
      “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse or any intrusion, however slight, of any part

                                                     6
of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, except
   when such intrusion is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes.”
• Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-652
  defines Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree as “the individual engages in sexual battery
  with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:
   1. The individual uses aggravated force.
   2. The victim submits to sexual battery under circumstances involving forcible confinement,
      kidnapping, robbery, blackmail, burglary, or any other similar offense.”
• Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-653