2020 MID-YEAR FCPA UPDATE - Gibson Dunn
[…] purportedly sham contracts to pay approximately €198 million to an intermediary, which directed a
portion of that money to Algerian officials to assist in obtaining contracts from Algeria’s state-owned
oil company.

With respect to the books-and-records charge, the SEC contended that the Eni subsidiary classified these
payments as “brokerage fees” in its books and records, which then were consolidated into the books of
Eni, allegedly causing Eni’s books and records to be inaccurate. With respect to the internal controls
charge, the SEC acknowledged that pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(6), because Eni was a minority
shareholder in the subsidiary, it was required only to “proceed in good faith to use its influence, to the
extent reasonable under [the] circumstances,” to cause the subsidiary to maintain a system of internal
controls consistent with the FCPA. The SEC alleged that Eni failed to satisfy this standard, in part
because the subsidiary’s CFO, who along with others allegedly bypassed internal controls to enter into