2013 Real Estate Law Day - Co-Sponsored by Vermont Association of Realtors Vermont Bar Association November 13, 2013 Capitol Plaza, Montpelier
[…] Any expansion of the non-conformity, whether such expansion is a dimensional change or a change in the intensity of the use, may be forbidden or subject to more stringent zoning requirements. A temporary lapse in a non-conforming use may enable the municipality to determine that it has been abandoned, thus making any resumption of such non-conforming use a zoning violation. See 24 V.S.A. § 4412(7)
27 V.S.A. § 612: “Notwithstanding the majority decision in Bianchi v. Lorenz (1997), for land development, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4303(3), no encumbrance on record title to real estate or effect on marketability shall be created by the failure to obtain or comply with the terms or conditions of any required municipal land use permit as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4303(24).” But the exemption does not apply to State Permits May not apply to “direct enforcement of the zoning regulations, e.g., the prohibition of two principal buildings on a single lot, unrelated to ‘obtaining or complying with’ a municipal land use permit.”