YOU ARE WHERE YOU EAT: DISCRIMINATION IN THE NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM - Scholarly ...
[…] of minority students who participate in the NSLP, these practices could be shown to adversely affect students in protected classes by unlawfully creating barriers to—or even outright preventing—their full and meaningful participation in the NSLP. The rest of this Note discusses whether or not these barriers could serve as the basis for an actionable disparate impact claim under Title VI. 48 Status and Trends in the Education of Racial and Ethnic Minorities, NAT’L CTR. FOR EDU. STAT. (July 2010), https://nces.ed.gov/pubs2010/2010015/indicator2_7.asp [https://perma.cc/3LW7-2TAH]. 49 42 U.S.C. § 1758(b)(10) (2012) (prohibiting the school from engaging in any “physical segregation of or other discrimination against any child eligible for a free lunch or a reduced price lunch,” or “any overt identification of any child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by other means” (footnote omitted)). 50 See infra Section III. 638