YOU ARE WHERE YOU EAT: DISCRIMINATION IN THE NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM - Scholarly ...
[…] In contrast, the Equal Protection Clause applies only to state actors. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; The Civil Rights Cases, 109 U.S. 3, 11 (1883). 63 Easton, supra note 16, at 329–30 (“The Court has been clear, however, that parties who demonstrate the requisite intent necessary to make a Title VI disparate treatment claim have an implied private right of action under section 601—a benefit foreclosed under disparate impact theory.” (footnote omitted)). See infra note 66 for discussion of why there is no longer a private cause of action for disparate impact claims under Title VI. 64 Section 602 of Title VI gives federal departments and agencies the authority to issue regulations pursuant to Section 601. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 (“Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of [Section 601] with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability . . . .”). 65 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (prohibiting “utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to