WISCONSIN TOWN LAW CONFERENCE 2021 - WHY TOWNS SHOULD BE PAYING ATTENTION TO THE LEGAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DEBATE OVER POLICING AND THE DOCTRINE ...
[…] Washington County v. Washington County Deputy Sheriff's Association, 2009 WI App 116, ¶ 22, 320 Wis. 2d 570, 772 N.W.2d 697 E. Local Police Departments: 1. For cities, they cannot abolish its police department unless they contract with the sheriff to provide “law enforcement services in all parts of the city,” per Wis. Stat. § 62.13(2s). Among the issues to be addressed (by Council Resolution), the contract with the sheriff must include “[a] description of the level of law enforcement and the number of deputies that the county will provide to the city and the amount that the city will pay for the services in excess of the city’s portion of the county’s law enforcement levy.” § 62.13(2s)(c)(2). Under Wis.