WISCONSIN TOWN LAW CONFERENCE 2021 - WHY TOWNS SHOULD BE PAYING ATTENTION TO THE LEGAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DEBATE OVER POLICING AND THE DOCTRINE ...
[…] Under § 165.83(1)(b), “law enforcement agency" means a governmental unit of one or more persons employed full time by the state or a political subdivision of the state for the purpose of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing state laws or local ordinances, employees of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of their authority.” • The operative language is under § 66.0313(2): “Except as provided in sub. (4), upon the request of any law enforcement agency, including county law enforcement agencies as provided in s. 59.28 (2), the law enforcement personnel of any other law enforcement agency may assist the requesting agency within the latter's jurisdiction, notwithstanding any other jurisdictional provision. For purposes of ss. 895.35 and 895.46, law enforcement personnel, while acting in response to a request for assistance, shall be deemed employees of the requesting agency and, to the extent that Municipal Law & Litigation Group, s.c. © 2021
5|Page those sections apply to law enforcement personnel and a law enforcement agency acting under or affected by this section, ss. 895.35 and 895.46 shall apply to tribal law enforcement personnel and a tribal law enforcement agency acting under or affected by this section.” Thus, under the mutual aid statute, the requesting agency is responsible for defending a responding officer in a civil action arising out of the officer’s response and for indemnifying the officer for the amount of any civil penalties imposed or damages awarded in such an action.