William & Mary Law Review
[…] However, be- cause Congress granted this authority to the FTC, there is no private right for individuals to sue for unfair and deceptive practices under FTC guidance, precedent, and regulations.48 39. Stacey A. Tovino, A Timely Right to Privacy, 104 IOWA L. REV. 1361, 1374-90 (2019). 40. Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 571-72 (5th Cir. 2006) (“Every district court that has considered this issue is in agreement that the statute does not support a private right of action.”). 41. 15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term “child” to mean “an individual under the age of 13”); id. § 6501(10)(A) (stating that a “website ... directed to children” is “a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children ... or ... [a] portion of a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children”). 42. Id. § 6502(b)(1). 43. E.g., Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule: A Six-Step Compliance Plan for Your Business, FED. TRADE COMM’N, https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/ childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule-six-step-compliance [https://perma.cc/AP3D-7JW2]