WATER SAFETY ACT SEPTEMBER 2019 through AUGUST 2021 - Texas.gov
[…] Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 2, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 450, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 587, § 36, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 13.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 200, § 8(f), eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1133, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 108, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Acts 2007, Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 776 § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2007; 86th Leg., ch ___, eff. Sept 1, 2019. Texas Water Safety Act | September 2019 – August 2021 9
§ 31.0411. Term of License; Transfer (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a license issued under Section 31.041: (1) is valid for two years from the date of issuance; and (2) may not be transferred to another person. (b) A license issued under Section 31.041 in the name of a business remains valid for the business location specified on the license if a change of ownership or business name occurs. NUMBERING (c) A license issued under Section 31.041 may be transferred to a new address if: (1) a business moves to another location; and (2) a change of ownership has not occurred. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 200, § 8(g), eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1133, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 31.0412. Licensing Rules The commission may adopt rules regarding licenses issued under Section 31.041, including rules: (1) regarding license transfer procedures; (2) prescribing application and license agreement forms; (3) regarding application and renewal procedures; (4) prescribing reporting and recordkeeping requirements for license holders; (5) setting fees to be charged for: (A) a transferred license ($11); or (B) a replacement license ($4); (6) prescribing license requirements; and (7) establishing license revocation and suspension procedures. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 200, § 8(g), eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1133, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 108, § 3, eff.