Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress - March 25, 2019 - Congress.gov
[…] Id. § 5845(e). 31 Id. § 5845(a), (g). 32 Id. §§ 5802, 5822, 5841(b)-(c). 33 Id. §§ 5812, 5841(b)-(c). 34 Id. § 5841(a). The registry is administered by the director of ATF. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.131(d). 35 26 U.S.C. § 5841(e). 36 Id. § 5842(a). Destructive devices must also be identified in a manner prescribed by regulation. Id. § 5842(c); see 27 C.F.R. § 479.102(d) (permitting ATF director to authorize alternative means of identifying destructive devices upon receipt of written letter showing that “engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) such a weapon would be dangerous or impracticable”). Congressional Research Service 4