Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress - March 25, 2019 - Congress.gov
[…] defined as having a barrel length under 18 inches; (2) short-barreled rifles, defined as having a
barrel length under 16 inches; (3) modified shotguns or rifles with an overall length under 26
inches; (4) machineguns,28 defined as weapons—including frames or receivers—that shoot

19 See Leslie Shapiro, Sahil Chinoy, & Aaron Williams, How strictly are guns regulated where you live?, WASH. POST
(Feb. 20, 2018) (“Many of the laws regulating access to firearms have been passed at the state level.”).
20 See id. (surveying seven types of firearms regulations across states).

21 18 U.S.C. § 927 (“No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress

to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter,
unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be
reconciled or consistently stand together.”). Federal law also ensures that certain active or retired law enforcement
officers may carry concealed firearms and that, subject to certain requirements, authorized persons may transport