Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress - March 25, 2019 - Congress.gov
[…] made from either barrel without manual reloading” but specifically excludes pistols and revolvers with “rifled bores” or
“weapons designed, made, or intended to be fired from the shoulder and not capable of firing fixed ammunition.” Id.
§ 5845(e).
31 Id. § 5845(a), (g).

32 Id. §§ 5802, 5822, 5841(b)-(c).

33 Id. §§ 5812, 5841(b)-(c).

34 Id. § 5841(a). The registry is administered by the director of ATF. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.131(d).

35 26 U.S.C. § 5841(e).

36 Id. § 5842(a). Destructive devices must also be identified in a manner prescribed by regulation. Id. § 5842(c); see 27

C.F.R. § 479.102(d) (permitting ATF director to authorize alternative means of identifying destructive devices upon
receipt of written letter showing that “engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) such a weapon would be dangerous
or impracticable”).

Congressional Research Service                                                                                          4
Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues

Taxation
Every importer, manufacturer, and dealer in NFA firearms must pay an annual “special