Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress - March 25, 2019 - Congress.gov
[…] personal collection or for a hobby, or who sells all or part of his personal collection of firearms.”68
Accordingly, if a person falls within this definitional exclusion, he or she is not subject to the
licensing regime and other FFL requirements, such as conducting background checks.
There have been a number of court decisions shedding further light on what it means to be
“engaged in the business” of dealing in firearms under the GCA, which is a fact-specific question
that is dependent on the particular circumstances of the case.69 Even though the statute mandates

59
   18 U.S.C. § 923(d).
60 See id. § 923(g)(1)(A) (requiring maintenance of “such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or
other disposition of firearms ... as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe”); 27 C.F.R. § 478.124
(establishing record requirements, which include information on transferee and firearm being transferred).
61 See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(3)(A) (requiring reporting of multiple sales or dispositions of pistols or revolvers to