Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress - March 25, 2019 - Congress.gov
[…] There have been a number of court decisions shedding further light on what it means to be “engaged in the business” of dealing in firearms under the GCA, which is a fact-specific question that is dependent on the particular circumstances of the case.69 Even though the statute mandates 59 18 U.S.C. § 923(d). 60 See id. § 923(g)(1)(A) (requiring maintenance of “such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms ... as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe”); 27 C.F.R. § 478.124 (establishing record requirements, which include information on transferee and firearm being transferred). 61 See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(3)(A) (requiring reporting of multiple sales or dispositions of pistols or revolvers to unlicensed persons); id. § 923(g)(5)(A) (requiring