FROM OVERDOSE TO CRIME SCENE: THE INCOMPATIBILITY OF DRUG-INDUCED HOMICIDE STATUTES WITH DUE PROCESS
[…] Drug-Related Homicides as Wisconsin Death Toll Reaches 10K, FOX6 MILWAUKEE (Feb. 10, 2017), https://www.fox6now.com/ news/high-level-drug-dealers-rarely-charged-with-drug-related-homicides-as-wisconsin-death-toll- reaches-10k [https://perma.cc/2FKC-X873] (detailing the spike in Wisconsin DIH prosecutions). 94. Drug Delivery Resulting in Death Citations at Five-Year High, UNIFIED JUD. SYS. PA. (Mar. 9, 2018), http://www.pacourts.us/news-and-statistics/news?Article=959 [https://perma.cc/ 7P6U-M8CP]. 95. LASALLE, supra note 4, at 32. 96. Hernandez, supra note 82. 97. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-9 (West 2016) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses . . . any . . . controlled dangerous substance . . . is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance . . . .”). 98. See, e.g., 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2506(a) (2015) (“A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally . . . dispenses, delivers . . . or distributes any controlled substance . . . and another person dies as a result of using the substance.”).