FROM OVERDOSE TO CRIME SCENE: THE INCOMPATIBILITY OF DRUG-INDUCED HOMICIDE STATUTES WITH DUE PROCESS
[…] DIH prosecutions). 94. Drug Delivery Resulting in Death Citations at Five-Year High, UNIFIED JUD. SYS. PA. (Mar. 9, 2018), http://www.pacourts.us/news-and-statistics/news?Article=959 [https://perma.cc/ 7P6U-M8CP]. 95. LASALLE, supra note 4, at 32. 96. Hernandez, supra note 82. 97. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-9 (West 2016) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses . . . any . . . controlled dangerous substance . . . is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance . . . .”). 98. See, e.g., 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2506(a) (2015) (“A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally . . . dispenses, delivers . . . or distributes any controlled substance . . . and another person dies as a result of using the substance.”). The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts recently noted that “at least eighteen States” have enacted strict liability DIH laws. Commonwealth v. Carrillo, 131 N.E.3d 812, 827 n.9 (Mass. 2019). 99. E.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 782.04(1)(a)(3)(4) (West 2017).