Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress - Updated August 24, 2020 - Congress.gov
[…] Section 232 Investigations: Overview and
                                                                                               August 24, 2020
Issues for Congress                                                                            Rachel F. Fefer,
President Trump has used Section 232 authority to apply new tariffs to steel and               Coordinator
aluminum imports and potentially to imports of automobiles and automobile parts and            Analyst in International
certain other goods. Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862)          Trade and Finance
provides the President with the ability to impose restrictions on certain imports based on
an affirmative determination by the Department of Commerce (Commerce) that the                 Keigh E. Hammond
product(s) under investigation “is being imported into the United States in such               Senior Research Librarian
quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.”
Congress has interest in Section 232 actions because they are a delegation of its              Vivian C. Jones
constitutional authority over tariffs and commerce with foreign nations, and raise a           Specialist in International
number of economic and policy issues.