VOTING WITH THE VIRUS: ENSURING DEMOCRACY VIA BYPASSING THE EXCUSE REQUIREMENTS IN ABSENTEE VOTING - Fordham Law Review
[…] The same is true for two of the three final contestants vying for the presidency in 2020. See Edward Helmore, Trump and Sanders Grew Up 15 Miles Away from Each Other, but Worlds Apart, GUARDIAN (Mar. 10, 2016, 6:58 AM), https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2016/mar/10/ donald-trump-bernie-sanders-young-new-york [https://perma.cc/82W4-UVRK]. 93. N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 3-102(1) (McKinney 2020). Notably, so too is the board duty bound to “recommend such legislation or administrative measures as it finds appropriate to promote fair, honest and efficiently administered elections, including, but not limited to, legislation to adjust the contribution limitations set forth in article fourteen of this chapter.” Id. § 3-102(11). By this provision, though, the board should also vociferously support legislation proposed supra. 94. Bd. of Elections v. Mostofi, 108 N.Y.S.3d 819, 830 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2019). 95. See Gross v. Albany Cty. Bd. of Elections, 819 N.E.2d 197, 199 (N.Y. 2004).