Worth the Click: Why Greater FTC Enforcement Is Needed to Curtail Deceptive Practices in Influencer Marketing
[…] FTC, 481 F.2d 246, 249 (6th Cir. 1973) (affirming
the FTC’s finding of deception when the ad “misled 15% (or 10%) of the buying public”).
    93. See FTC POLICY STATEMENT ON DECEPTION , supra note 85, at app. at 176 (“The issue
is whether the act or practice is likely to mislead, rather than whether it causes actual decep-
tion.”).
    94. See Regina Corp. v. FTC, 322 F.2d 765, 768 (3d Cir. 1963) (“Proof of petitioner’s
intention to deceive is not a prerequisite to a finding of a violation, it is sufficient that
deception is possible.” (citation omitted)).
    95. See 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(a) (2017).
    96. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(A) (2012) (“[T]he Commission may prescribe ... interpreta-
tive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in or affecting commerce.”).
    97. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION : LAW , PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 13.01 (2017) (“Guides,
enforcement policy statements and interpretations are not conclusive legally on the issue of
whether the law has been violated, but they do inform the public about the Commission’s