Worth the Click: Why Greater FTC Enforcement Is Needed to Curtail Deceptive Practices in Influencer Marketing
[…] CLOSURES IN DIGITAL ADVERTISING (2013), https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/plain-
language/bus41-dot-com-disclosures-information-about-online-advertising.pdf [https://perma.
cc/4HLH-L46W].
   105. Id. at i-ii.
   106. Id. at 14 (emphasis added); see also FTC POLICY STATEMENT ON DECEPTION , supra note
85, at app. at 180 (“Thus, when the first contact between a seller and a buyer occurs through
a deceptive practice, the law may be violated even if the truth is subsequently made known
to the purchaser.”).
   107. See FED . TRADE COMM ’N , supra note 104, at 6.
   108. 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(a) (“Whether a particular endorsement or testimonial is deceptive
will depend on the specific factual circumstances of the advertisement at issue.”).
2018]                               WORTH THE CLICK                                       1137

views, opinions, or beliefs expressed as personal to the speaker or
merely as those of the sponsoring advertiser.”109 Because this
framework is context dependent, it is flexible enough to be applied