Worth the Click: Why Greater FTC Enforcement Is Needed to Curtail Deceptive Practices in Influencer Marketing
[…] reasonable expectation or belief from being misleading is not
disclosed,”88 and (2) “consumers are likely to have chosen differently
but for the deception.”89 An omission is deceptive when it is “likely
to mislead reasonable consumers under the circumstances. The test
is whether the consumer’s interpretation or reaction is reason-
able.”90 An omission is sufficiently deceptive as long as it misleads
“a significant minority” of reasonable consumers.91 The Sixth Circuit
has affirmed that a “significant minority” can be as few as 10

    83. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (2012) (emphasis added).
    84. See id. § 45. The FTC Act defines “false advertising” with respect to regulating the
advertising of “food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics” under 15 U.S.C. § 52. See id.
§ 55(a)(1) (“[A]n advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material re-
spect.”).
    85. See Letter from James C. Miller III, Chairman, Fed. Trade Comm’n, to the Honorable
John D. Dingell, Chairman, Comm. on Energy & Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
(Oct. 14, 1983) [hereinafter FTC POLICY STATEMENT ON DECEPTION ], appended to Cliffdale