UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In the event the Companies are unable to provide such
documentation, they should demonstrate that procedures have been put in place to assure compliance with Maryland insurance laws and regulations. Furthermore, the Companies are directed to cease doing business with individuals who do not hold a Maryland certificate of qualification and an appointment with the Companies.
Issue C Inability to provide records in the MIA's requested format for review. Section 2-207(b)(1)(2) provides: (b)Production of records and help with examination.- Each person that is examined and its officers, employees, agents, and representatives shall: (1) produce and make freely available to the Commissioner or an examiner the accounts, records, documents, files, information, assets, and matters that are in the possession or control of the person and relate to the subject of the examination; and (2) otherwise help the examination to the extent reasonably possible. LINE OF POPULATION NO. OF POLICIES WRITTEN BY AN UNIDENTIFIABLE BUSINESS INDIVIDUAL Auto 13,146 7,951 Homeowners 8449 3,867 Recommendation #3 The Companies indicated during the examination that they were unable to capture the employee number of the Customer Service Representatives for each new