U.S. Recognition of a Commander's Duty to Punish War Crimes - Brian Finucane - Volume 97
[…] perpetrators thereof. 66

The 2009 Military Commissions Act also included substantially the same
standard for command responsibility as its predecessor, including the duty
to punish. 67 The 2009 MCA, signed into law by President Obama, again pur-
ported to codify existing law, incorporating “offenses that have traditionally
been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commis-
sion.” Senator Lindsey Graham (at the time a reserve judge advocate in the
U.S. Air Force) emphasized this point on the floor of the Senate. “Congress

     64. Id. § 948b.
     65. Id. § 950p.
     66. Id. § 950q (emphasis added).
     67. Pub. L. No. 111-84 §§ 1801-07 (2009) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 950q(3) (“a superior
commander who, with regard to [war crimes], knew, had reason to know, or should have
known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to
take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetra-
tors thereof, is a principal”).

                                           1016
You can also read