Trends and Hot Topics in Class Action Litigation for the Natural Products Industry
[…] Litigation Involving Sugar Claims
             • Regulators are not the only ones focused on added sugars. Judging from
               the increase in cases challenging added sugar labeling, plaintiffs’ attorneys
               and consumers are, too.

             • Several recent cases attack “no added sugar” labeling on foods like juice and
               applesauce. Plaintiffs in these cases claim that the foods fail to meet
               regulations that dictate when a “no added sugar” claim can be used.

             • These regulations include 21 C.F.R. 101.60(c)(2)(iv), which prohibits the use
               of phrases like “no added sugar” unless “the food that it resembles and for
               which it substitutes normally contains added sugars” and 21 C.F.R.
               101.60(c)(2)(v), which requires a food bearing a “no added sugar” claim to
               contain a disclaimer that the food is not “low calorie.”