Transportation Network Companies - and - FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] announced in September 2019 that it would invest another $200 million annually to strengthen this venture
   [The Verge].

Demand Response
The terminology used to describe shared mobility companies is varied and definitions are overlapping. This often
causes confusion over the difference between transportation network companies, taxis and demand response
services - the latter of which is often used by transit agencies. Furthermore, Uber has been dubbed the ‘modern
taxi’. So, what is the difference between TNCs, demand response services, and taxis?

Federal transit regulations (49 C.F.R Section 604.3(g)) define a Demand Response Service as, “any non-fixed route
system of transporting individuals that require advanced scheduling by the customer, including services provided
by public entities, nonprofits, and private providers. The service is further described as “one where passenger trips
are generated by calls from passengers,” and often involve picking up more than one passenger at a time (pooling).

Under this definition, a taxi is defined as a private sector Demand Response System vehicle, and no material