THE "SAD MICHIGAN FAN": WHAT ACCIDENTALLY BECOMING AN INTERNET CELEBRITY MEANS IN TERMS OF RIGHT OF PUBLICITY AND COPYRIGHT - Digital Commons at ...
[…] persona; (2) the defendant receives a commercial advantage from the use; (3) the use
was made without consent; and (4) the plaintiff is injured).
       61. See Vick & Jassy, supra note 29, at 15 (“It is difficult to group the [state
right of publicity] statutes into any sort of coherent ‘types’ or subspecies. . . . Each
statute is really ‘one of a kind’ in that it is largely a product of its time and place.”)
(alterations in original).
       62. See Smith, supra note 58, at 2116.
       63. See N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 50 (McKinney 1909); see also Vick &
Jassy, supra note 29, at 15 (discussing the limitations of the New York right of
privacy statute).
       64. See CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 50.
       65. Compare CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344(a) (West 1984) (including protection
from use “on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
selling, or soliciting purchases”), with CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 50.
       66. See CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 51; Sager, supra note 52, at 1 n.4 (“Punitive
damages are available for ‘knowing’ violations.”).
878                       Michigan State Law Review                                2017