THE PARADOX OF S.B. 1421: A NEW TOOL TO SHED LIGHT ON POLICE MISCONDUCT AND A PERVERSE INCENTIVE TO COVER IT UP
[…] interviewed, in which case attorneys have to file supplemental Pitchess
motions to have access to relevant information. 37 Since this process can
take months, criminal defendants who are already in custody often prefer to
forgo Pitchess motions and reach a plea deal quickly, 38 or choose to go to
trial even when their attorneys advise that, without Pitchess information,
they would not have a strong case. 39 In short, discovery of police records
with the Pitchess motion often yields little information about an officer

    31. Id. § 1045(e). Section 1045(d) of the California Evidence Code allows the agency that
has custody or control of the records to obtain an order "to protect the officer or agency from
unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression."
    32. See Corina Knoll et al., An L.A. County Deputy Faked Evidence. Here's How His
Misconduct Was Kept    Secret in Courtfor Years, L.A. TIMES: MUST READS (Aug. 9, 2018, 5:00
AM), https://www.latimes.com/local/california/la-me-brady-list-secrecy-court-20180809-htmlstor