THE INSTITUTIONAL MISMATCH OF STATE CIVIL COURTS
[…] understanding-the-impact-of-unmet-social-needs-on-consumer-health-and-healthcare
[https://perma.cc/BUY5-B79G] (summarizing findings from a McKinsey survey). Applying
the distinctions in Professor Jonathan Bradshaw’s taxonomy of “normative need,” “felt
need,” “expressed need,” and “comparative need” to state civil courts is beyond the scope
of this Essay, though it engages many of the questions raised by Professor Rebecca
Sandefur’s work. We also note that narrower definitions of social needs appear in other
contexts, including public benefits legislation. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3002(24) (2018) (“The
term ‘greatest social need’ means the need caused by noneconomic factors . . . .”).
      20. Professor Sandefur’s research shows that people regularly do not perceive their
problems as legal and believe they are able to help themselves, and she theorizes the
implications of these perceptions for the legal system. Rebecca L. Sandefur, Accessing