The Future Is Now: Esports Policy Considerations and Potential Litigation - Open Access ...
[…] The US Code Conglomeration Test In addition to the aforementioned definitions and tests, several definitions in the US Code may provide assistance. For instance, 15 U.S.C. § 7801, the Sports Agency and Responsibility and Trust Act, defines intercollegiate sport as follows: “[t]he term ‘intercollegiate sport’ means a sport played at the collegiate level for which eligibility requirements for participation by a student athlete are established by a national association for the promotion or regulation of college athletics.”89 Addi- tionally, 18 U.S.C. § 224, the Sports Bribery Act, offers a definition for sporting contest: “[t]he term ‘sporting contest’ means any contest in any sport, between individual contestants or teams of contestants (without regard to the amateur or professional status of the contestants therein), the occurrence of which is publicly announced before its occurrence.”90 21 U.S.C. § 2001, the Designation of United States Anti-Doping Agency Act, which established the United States Anti-Doping Agency, defines amateur athletic competition: “[t]he term ‘amateur athletic competition’ means a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which