The Future Is Now: Esports Policy Considerations and Potential Litigation - Open Access ...
[…] means a sport played at the collegiate level for which eligibility requirements for participation by a student athlete are established by a national association for the promotion or regulation of college athletics.”89 Addi- tionally, 18 U.S.C. § 224, the Sports Bribery Act, offers a definition for sporting contest: “[t]he term ‘sporting contest’ means any contest in any sport, between individual contestants or teams of contestants (without regard to the amateur or professional status of the contestants therein), the occurrence of which is publicly announced before its occurrence.”90 21 U.S.C. § 2001, the Designation of United States Anti-Doping Agency Act, which established the United States Anti-Doping Agency, defines amateur athletic competition: “[t]he term ‘amateur athletic competition’ means a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete.”91 The definition of amateur athletic competition is supplemented by the definition of amateur athlete, defined as “an athlete who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes.”92 While the