THE FEDERAL CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT: MORE ANSWERS ARE PROPOSED1
[…] (4)    Provide semi-annual certification by the “head of the agency on a non-delegable
                basis”, and annual reports by the agency to FinCEN, and reports on a more frequent
                basis if required by FinCEN.

       Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(e) discusses FinCEN’s administration of requests for
information, including its ability to reject requests and to suspend access of any requesting party
permanently or temporarily, if FinCEN makes certain findings in FinCEN’s sole discretion.

       Finally, the proposed rules conclude with Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(f) (“Violations”)
which states that “[e]xcept as authorized by this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to
knowingly disclose, or knowingly use, the beneficial ownership information obtained by the
person, directly or indirectly,” under the rule.

18
         Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(c)(2)(ii). This would likely include the Comptroller of the Currency, the
Securities and Exchange Commission (and self-regulatory entities and exchanges operating pursuant to SEC
oversight), and other similar Federal regulatory agencies.