THE FEDERAL CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT: MORE ANSWERS ARE PROPOSED1
[…] require such inspection or disclosure” as well as for “tax administration as defined in 26 U.S.C.
§ 6103(b)(4)” which requires that the information be held as confidential “except as authorized by
this title.” 13

         3.     Limitations On The Use Of The Information Disclosed. In addition to the strict
confidentiality established in proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(a), the proposed rules contain a section
defining “Use of information by authorized recipients” 14 and “Disclosure of information by
authorized recipients.” 15

        Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(c)(1) states that, unless otherwise authorized by FinCEN,
the information disclosed may be used “only for the particular purpose or activity for which such
information was disclosed.” To the extent that the information was requested by a Federal agency
for international disclosure, the Federal agency “shall only use it to facilitate a response to a request
for assistance” under Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(b)(3).