THE FEDERAL CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT: MORE ANSWERS ARE PROPOSED1
[…] In addition to the strict confidentiality established in proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(a), the proposed rules contain a section defining “Use of information by authorized recipients” 14 and “Disclosure of information by authorized recipients.” 15 Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(c)(1) states that, unless otherwise authorized by FinCEN, the information disclosed may be used “only for the particular purpose or activity for which such information was disclosed.” To the extent that the information was requested by a Federal agency for international disclosure, the Federal agency “shall only use it to facilitate a response to a request for assistance” under Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(b)(3).