THE FEDERAL CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT: MORE ANSWERS ARE PROPOSED1
[…] Applicant has made the BOI Report filing within the required 30-day period?

         •       Will the Filing Offices have some other obligation to coordinate with FinCEN?

        Any of these requirements on the Filing Officers will likely significantly increase the costs
to each Filing Office.

         2.     Changes to FI Customer Due Diligence Obligations – Still To Be Published. We
have not yet seen any revisions to the customer due diligence obligations required of financial
institutions (“FIs”) under 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) 27 which requires FIs to establish a CDD program
“to guard against money laundering and the financing of terrorism through financial institutions.”
FinCEN has advised that these rules are forthcoming.

         3.    State Privacy Laws.     Among the more significant issues that have not been
discussed in the context of the CTA and BOI reporting is the potential impact on states like