THE FEDERAL CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT: MORE ANSWERS ARE PROPOSED1
[…] Finally, the proposed rules conclude with Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(f) (“Violations”) which states that “[e]xcept as authorized by this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly disclose, or knowingly use, the beneficial ownership information obtained by the person, directly or indirectly,” under the rule. 18 Proposed 31 CFR § 1010.955(c)(2)(ii). This would likely include the Comptroller of the Currency, the Securities and Exchange Commission (and self-regulatory entities and exchanges operating pursuant to SEC oversight), and other similar Federal regulatory agencies.