THE FEDERAL CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT: MORE ANSWERS ARE PROPOSED1
[…] We have not yet seen any revisions to the customer due diligence obligations required of financial institutions (“FIs”) under 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) 27 which requires FIs to establish a CDD program “to guard against money laundering and the financing of terrorism through financial institutions.” FinCEN has advised that these rules are forthcoming. 3. State Privacy Laws. Among the more significant issues that have not been discussed in the context of the CTA and BOI reporting is the potential impact on states like Wyoming which currently provide significant entity secrecy.