The 90/10 Rule Under HEA Title IV: Background and Issues - April 26, 2021
[…] (1) are approved or licensed by the appropriate state agency; (2) are accredited by an ED-recognized accrediting
agency; (3) provide an industry-recognized credential, or prepare students to take an examination for an industry-
recognized credential; (4) provide training needed for students to maintain state licensing requirements, or (5) provide
“training needed for students to meet additional licensing requirements for specialized training for prac titioners that
already meet the general licensing requirements in a field.” 34 C.F.R. §668.28(a)(3)(iii).
70 Qualifying activities are those that are (1) “ conducted on campus or at a facility under the control of the institution,”

(2) “performed under the supervision of a member of the institution’s faculty,” and (3) “required to be performed by all

Congressional Research Service                                                                                            11
The 90/10 Rule Under HEA Title IV: Background and Issues