SUMMARY 2021 - Travis Thompson - New Hampshire School Boards Association
[…] First, if the voters approved such a meeting under a (Continued) “contingent article” per RSA 197:3, III authorizing a special meeting Relative to School should the CBA vote fail. The second circumstance is if there was no District Emergency vote at all on a proposed CBA at the annual meeting. Special Meetings Policy Impact for School Boards None. Summary This bill amends numerous provisions of the Right-to-Know law. Minutes and decisions in nonpublic session: RSA 91-A:3, III (the non-public session statute) is amended to add the following language: HB 108 Relative to Minutes “For all meetings held in nonpublic session, where the minutes or and Decisions in decisions were determined to not be subject to full public disclosure, a Nonpublic Sessions; list of such minutes or decisions shall be kept and this list shall be an exemption for made available as soon as practicable for public disclosure. This list Items Falling Within shall identify the public body and include the date and time of the the Attorney-Client meeting in nonpublic session, the specific exemption under paragraph Privilege or the II on its face which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic Attorney Work session, the date of the decision to withhold the minutes or decisions Product Doctrine from public disclosure, and the date of any subsequent decision, if any, Under the Right-to- to make the minutes or decisions available for public disclosure. Know Law; and Minutes related to a discussion held in nonpublic session under Remote Access to subparagraph II(d) shall be made available to the public as soon as Public Meetings practicable after the transaction has closed or the public body has Under the Right-to- decided not to proceed with the transaction.” Know Law Legal/Practice Impact School boards will now be required to maintain a running list of all non-public sessions in which minutes were either fully sealed or partially sealed. This list is subject to public disclosure.