Texas Municipal Procurement Laws Made Easy
[…] before the award of the contract. All offerors must be treated fairly and equally with respect to any
opportunity for discussion and revision of the proposals.

In the end, the contract must be awarded to the offeror whose proposal is determined to be the most
advantageous to the city. 47 The city is to determine which proposal is the most advantageous based
on the relative importance of price and the other evaluation factors included in the request for
proposals. 48

35. Is information contained in a bid or proposal confidential under
   the Public Information Act?

Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:

     (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information that, if
         released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.
     (b) The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of information listed under Section
         552.022(a) is public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter
         unless expressly confidential under law does not apply to information that is excepted from
         required disclosure under this section.

The purpose of section 552.104(a) is to protect the interests of a governmental body in situations
such as competitive bidding and requests for proposals, where the governmental body may wish to

44
   Id. § 252.043(g).
45
   Id. § 252.041(b).
46
   Id. § 252.042
47
   Id. § 252.043(h).
48