Syllabus - Monteverde & Associates PC
[…] corporation, nor could he show harm separate and distinct from that of other Covisint

shareholders, plaintiff’s action was derivative. The court also rejected plaintiff’s common-

law theory because it arose out of the same alleged injury as his statutory claim. Because

7
  MCL 450.1493a requires a shareholder to make a written demand upon the corporation
to take suitable action 90 days before bringing a derivative claim unless certain
circumstances, none of which are relevant here, exist. There is no dispute that plaintiff did
not comply with this demand requirement.
8
  MCL 450.1541a(1)(a) to (c) provide that corporate officers and directors shall discharge
their duties “[i]n good faith,” “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “[i]n a manner [they] reasonably
believe[] to be in the best interests of the corporation.”

                                               5
plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements for bringing a derivative action, the trial

court dismissed his claim.