SENATE JOURNAL - Senate Journal Online
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:iiYeasi21, Naysi10.
    Yeas:iiBettencourt, Birdwell, Buckingham, Campbell, Creighton, Hall, Hancock,
Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, Kolkhorst, Lucio, Nelson, Nichols, Paxton, Perry,
Schwertner, Seliger, Springer, Taylor, West.
    Nays:iiAlvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Johnson, Menéndez, Miles,
Powell, Whitmire, Zaffirini.
      The bill was read second time.
      Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
     Amend SBi1438 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 5 of the bill, in added
Section 26.042(a), Tax Code (page 2, lines 24 through 26), by striking "and the
disaster caused physical damage to property located in the taxing unit" and
substituting "and at least one person is granted an exemption under Section 11.35 for
property located in the taxing unit".
      The amendment to SBi1438 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
   All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor
Amendment No. 1.
      Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2