SECURITY ACT COMPLYING WITH THE SOUTH CAROLINA INSURANCE DATA - A presentation by the South Carolina Department of Insurance September 10, 2018
[…] Federal Notification Requirements│GLBA GLBA does not specify any notice requirements. However, if a data breach occurs, the FTC recommends that an organization: Take immediate action to secure any information that has been compromised Preserve relevant information and investigate how the breach occurred Employ security professional(s) to help assess the breach as soon as possible Consider notifying consumers or businesses affected by the breach, the credit bureaus and law enforcement.
THE COSTS OF NONCOMPLIANCE Section 38-99-80 provides: A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter is subject to penalties as provided in Section 38-2-10. Licensee Type Negligent Intentional Violation Violation Company Up to $15,000 Up to $30,000 Licensee per violation or per violation or suspension or suspension or revocation (or revocation (or combination combination thereof) thereof) Individual Up to $2,500 Up to $5,000 Licensee per violation or