Rethinking Espionage in the Modern Era - Chicago Journal of International Law - Chicago Unbound
[…] The gathering of open source information is a separate activity,25 one that is not subject to any legal concerns.26 The state is presumptively inviting others to view it. Third, intelligence is considered a subset of information, 27 tailored to the purposes of national security.28 Despite debates over the appropriateness of using 20 See id. 21 See, for example, 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e)(1) (2016) (“an activity or activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly, but does not include . . . activities the primary purpose of which is to acquire intelligence”). 22 See, for example, MI5, supra note 17 (including covert action in their definition of espionage). 23 See Robert D. Williams, (Spy) Game Change: Cyber Networks, Intelligence Collection, and Covert Action, 79 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1162, 1164 (2011) (arguing that the distinction with cyber