PETIT PAUL DORESTIN and JEANNETTE K. DORESTIN
[…] “actual damages” under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act12 include
noneconomic compensatory damages such as mental distress).

  Interestingly, when the Florida Supreme Court has defined the term
“actual damages” in a context that, unlike FDUTPA, did not call for a
liberal interpretation of the term, the Court has found that “actual
damages” are synonymous with “compensatory damages.” In Ross v.
Gore, 48 So. 2d 412 (Fla. 1950), the Supreme Court construed a libel
statute13 which allowed the recovery of “only actual damages”:

   9Section   19.86.090, Washington Revised Code, provides that a person
injured by a violation of the Consumer Protection Act “may bring a civil action
in superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages
sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a
reasonable attorney’s fee.” (Emphasis added).
    10Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a, et seq.
    11S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a).
    12Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(n), (bb).
    13§ 770.02(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that a plaintiff “shall recover only

actual damages”).

                                        14