Oklahoma Workers' Compensation Reference Guide - MVP Law
[…] In this claim, the claimant sought review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Commission en banc which affirmed the trial courts denial of his claim for benefits for an injury to his back and left hip after the ALJ determined claimant failed to prove “an identifiable and significant aggravation of his pre-existing condition.” The Claimant argued the definition of “compensable injury” contained in 85A O.S. § 2(9)(b)(6), excluding from coverage “any preexisting condition except when the treating physician clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation incurred in the course and scope of the employment,” unconstitutionally denied a claimant due process under Okl. Const. 2, § 7, unconstitutionally denied a claimant an adequate remedy at law under Okl. Const. art. 2, § 6, and amounts to an unconstitutional special law in violation of Okl.