OVERVIEW AND COST OF COMMON IMMIGRATION REMEDIES FOR YOUTH
[…] Status,” https://www.uscis.gov/I-918. 22 See Instructions for Form I-918 and Form I-918, Supplement A, available at USCIS, “I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status,” https://www.uscis.gov/I-918. 23 See INA § 245(m). 24 For more information about SIJS, see Special Immigrant Juvenile Status and Other Immigration Options for Children and Youth (ILRC 2018). 25 See generally T Visas: A Critical Immigration Option for Survivors of Human Trafficking (ILRC 2019). 26 For purposes of the T visa, “severe forms of trafficking” is defined at section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), 22 U.S.C. § 7102. 27 INA § 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II); 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(g). 28 See INA § 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(III); 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(h). 29 INA § 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(IV); 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(i). 30 Specifically, “severe forms of trafficking” means “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age, or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” See TVPA, § 103(8), 22 U.S.C. § 7102(11). 31 See TVPA, § 103(8), 22 U.S.C. § 7102(11).