National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska - Integrated Activity Plan Record of Decision
[…] The NPRPA provides that the Secretary “shall assume all responsibilities” for “any activities related to the protection of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical 2022 National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska Integrated Activity Plan – Record of Decision 9
Record of Decision (Management Considerations) or scenic values” (42 USC 6503(b)) and authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate such rules and regulations as he deems necessary and appropriate for the protection of such values within the reserve.” In addition, the NPRPA, as amended, authorizes the Secretary to designate lands “containing any significant subsistence, recreational, fish and wildlife, or historical or scenic value” and requires that in these lands activities “shall be conducted in a manner which will assure the maximum