National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska - Integrated Activity Plan Record of Decision
[…] The Department of the Interior and Related Agencies’ Fiscal Year 1981 Appropriations Act specifically directs the Secretary to undertake “an expeditious program of competitive leasing of oil and gas” in the Petroleum Reserve. The NPRPA provides that the Secretary “shall assume all responsibilities” for “any activities related to the protection of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values” (42 USC 6503(b)) and authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate such rules and regulations as he deems necessary and appropriate for the protection of such values within the Reserve.” The NPRPA’s implementing regulations are found at 43 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 2360. The Department of the Interior and Related Agencies’ Fiscal Year 1981 Appropriations Act exempted the NPR-A from section 202 of the FLPMA. Section 202 (43 USC 1712) requires the preparation of land