MISCONDUCT BY ATTORNEYS OR PARTY REPRESENTATIVES BEFORE THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD (NLRB)
[…] MISCONDUCT BY ATTORNEYS OR PARTY REPRESENTATIVES BEFORE THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD (NLRB)

Page created by Kenneth Bennett
 
CONTINUE READING
NLRB Attorney Misconduct Proceedings

            MISCONDUCT BY ATTORNEYS OR PARTY REPRESENTATIVES
            BEFORE THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD (NLRB)

        Section 102.177 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations controls the conduct of attorneys
and party representatives/non‐attorneys before the NLRB. 29 C.F.R. § 102.177. That Section is
entitled: “Exclusion from hearings; Refusal of witness to answer questions; Misconduct by
attorneys and party representatives before the Agency; Procedures for processing misconduct
allegations.” The Section was last revised in 1997. The Board’s original rule was enacted in
1959.

I.     Potential Sanctions for Misconduct

       The standards of ethical and professional conduct required of practitioners before the