Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Id. Factors weighing against unmasking include “engag[ing] in substantial protected speech that unmasking would chill” and if a defendant named in an unmasking demand has already “willingly participated in litigation and complied with all relief ordered.” Id.
2022] ANONYMOUS EXPRESSION AND “UNMASKING” 93 UNMASKING STANDARDS: CIVIL LITIGATION Case/Statute Standard VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-407.1 Showing That the Conduct May (2002): Identity of Persons Be Tortious or Illegal Communicating Anonymously Over The Virginia statute requires, the Internet among other things, showing “that one or more communications that are or may be tortious or illegal have been made by the anonymous communicator, or that the party requesting the subpoena has a legitimate, good faith basis to contend that such party is the victim of conduct actionable in the jurisdiction where the suit was filed.”61 In re Subpoena Duces Tecum Good Faith to America Online, Inc.62 (Va. Cir.