Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Glassdoor10 (hereinafter Glassdoor) that grand jury subpoenas seeking the identity of anonymous online 6. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-407.1; D.C. CODE § 16–5503. The D.C. statute is narrow, applying only to claims “arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” There is also a California statute (CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1987.2(c)) regarding unmasking, but it pertains only to the issue of when a California court should award attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred in moving to “quash or modify a subpoena from a court of this state for personally identifying information” sought from an “interactive computer service” in relation to “an action pending outside the state.” 7. Paul Alan Levy, Legal Perils and Legal Rights of Internet Speakers: An Outline with Citations, 18–19, https://mkus3lurbh3lbztg254fzode-wpengine