Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Department of Industrial Relations.89 Section 3351 states that an “‘[e]mployee’ means every person in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed.”90 There are a number of exceptions to section 3351 of California Labor Code.91 Of note, California Labor Code § 3352(a)(7) exempts student-athletes from this definition of an employee and the corresponding protections that come with it.92 California Labor Code § 3352(a)(7) excludes from the category of employee, “[a] person . . . participating in sports or athletics who does not receive compensation for the participation other than the use of athletic equipment, uniforms, transportation, travel, meals, lodgings, or other expenses incidental thereto.”93 This exception is the crux of inequitable treatment for athletes. Federal courts have incorrectly failed to apply the meaning of an 86. Id. 87. Id. (quoting Germann v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., 176 Cal. Rptr. 868, 871 (1981)). 88. See Dynamex Operations W., Inc. v.