Local Redistricting Guide to
[…] possible special provisions applicable to redistricting.

2.3. Elected School Boards
    For the localities that have made the switch from appointed to elected school boards, the
dates of elections, terms of office, and election districts for school board members will generally
mirror those for members of the governing body. As such, most of the counties and cities that
elect their governing bodies from districts will be redrawing those district lines for both their
governing bodies and their school boards. Section 22.1-57.3 provides in pertinent part:
                Elections of school board members in a county, city, or town shall
                be held to coincide with the elections for members of the
                governing body of the county, city, or town at the regular general
                election in November or the regular general election in May, as the
                case may be . . .

Page 6 of 54                                                    Virginia Division of Legislative Services
Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021

               . . . The terms of the members of the elected school board for any
               county, city, or town shall be the same as the terms of the members
               of the governing body for the county, city, or town. In any locality
               in which both the school board and the governing body are elected
               from election districts, as opposed to being elected wholly on an
               at-large basis, the elections of the school board member and
               governing body member from each specific district shall be held
               simultaneously except as otherwise provided . . .
               . . . In any case in which school board members are elected from
               election districts, as opposed to being elected from the county, city,
               or town at large, the election districts for the school board shall be
               coterminous with the election districts for the county, city, or town
               governing body, except as may be specifically provided for the
               election of school board members in a county, city, or town in
               which the governing body is elected at large.
    Each locality is responsible for determining whether any applicable charter provision, special
law, or optional form of government provision applies to the redrawing of elected school board