Interpersonal Violence Case Summaries Criminal Cases Including July 2018 - September 2018 Cases Presented by the Publications Committee of the ...
[…] counsel for the husband.
http://www.4dca.org/opinions/May2007/05-23-07/4D04-4432.op.pdf
http://www.4dca.org/opinions/Oct%202007/10-10-07/4D04-4432.rhg.2.pdf

Saridakis v. State, 936 So. 2d 33 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006)
The appellant was found guilty of indirect criminal contempt for violating a “no contact” order and was
sentenced to one year of probation. He appealed on the basis that because criminal contempt is not
specifically designated as a first degree misdemeanor, it is a second degree misdemeanor and thus the
probation term exceeded the 60-day statutory maximum. See section 775.081(2), Florida Statutes (“Any
crime declared by statute to be a misdemeanor without specification of degree is of the second degree”).
The appellant further argued that since second degree misdemeanors carry a statutory maximum of sixty
days, his sentence exceeded the statutory maximum. The district court affirmed the trial court’s decision,