Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] MCL 700.5427. If the court limits a power conferred on the conservator by [MCL 700.5423–MCL 700.5426] or specifies, as provided in [MCL 700.5419(1)], that title to some, but not all, of the protected individual’s property vests in the conservator, the limitation or specification of property subject to the conservatorship shall be endorsed upon the letters of appointment.” MCL 700.5427. 9. Termination of Conservatorship “The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing, or accept a conservator’s resignation.” MCL 700.5414. “Upon the conservator’s death, resignation, or removal, the court may appoint another conservator.” Id. “A conservator so appointed succeeds to the title and powers of the predecessor.” Id. “The protected individual, conservator, or another interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship.” MCL 700.5431. “A protected individual seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.” Id.