Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] (b) Require an accounting for the administration of the trust. (c) Direct distribution. (d) Remove the conservator and appoint a temporary or successor conservator. Page 20 Michigan Judicial Institute
Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21 (e) Grant other appropriate relief.” MCL 700.5415(1). “A conservator may petition the appointing court for instructions concerning fiduciary responsibility.” MCL 700.5415(2). “Upon notice and hearing, the court may give appropriate instructions or make an appropriate order.” Id. 5. Inventory and Records “Within 56 days after appointment or within another time period specified by court rule, a conservator shall prepare and file with the appointing court a complete inventory of the estate subject to the conservatorship together with an oath or affirmation that the