Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] Last Updated 8/24/21 Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships securities or a mortgage of land.” Id. See MCL 700.5411 for the terms and requirements of bonds. 2. Qualifications “Before receiving letters, a conservator must qualify by filing with the appointing court a required bond and a statement of acceptance of the duties of the office.” MCL 700.5412(1). In filing the statement of acceptance, the conservator may exclude from the scope of his or her responsibility certain property under specific circumstances. MCL 700.5412(2)-(3). In that instance, the court may appoint a special conservator or direct administration of the excluded property by judicial order. MCL 700.5412(4). “By accepting appointment, a conservator submits personally to the court’s jurisdiction in a proceeding relating to the estate that may be instituted by an interested person.” MCL 700.5412(5). “Notice of a proceeding shall be delivered to the conservator or mailed by registered or certified mail to the address listed in the petition for appointment or as reported to the court after appointment and to the address as then known to the petitioner.” Id. 3. Compensation “If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a visitor, guardian ad litem, attorney, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding, is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.”