State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] Factors: testator,   the trust is a resident trust. If the creator of the trust was not at the time the trust was created domiciled within the District, the trust is a nonresident trust. If the
settlor              trust resulted from the dissolution of a corporation organized under the laws of the District of Columbia the trust is a resident trust. If the trust resulted from the
                     dissolution of a foreign corporation, the trust is a nonresident trust."

                     D.C. Code § 47-1809.02: "The residence or situs of the fiduciary shall not control the classification of estates and trusts as resident or nonresident under the
                     provisions of § 47-1809.01."

                     DC Code § 47–1810.02. Allocation and apportionment of District and non-District income.
                                  ***
                                 "(3)(A) Capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in the District are allocable to the District.