State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] §469(h), I.R.C.” "Pass-through entity" is defined earlier in the regulation as "(e) ‘Pass-through entity’ means a partnership, limited partnership, limited liability
                     partnership, a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership for Colorado tax purposes or a trust that is not taxed at the entity level (e.g., a grantor-type
                     trust)." This differs from the statute, Co. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-109, which generally follows the UDITPA and reads: "(V) Income from intangible personal property,
                     including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property
                     employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in Colorado. A nonresident, other than a dealer holding property primarily for sale to
                     customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business, shall not be deemed to carry on a business, trade, profession, or occupation in Colorado solely
                     by reason of the purchase and sale of property for his own account." Unlike the regulation, the statute does not differentiate between active and passive
                     interests. Thus, the capital gains on sale of S corp stock or an intest in LLC/LP by a non-resident who is passive (does not materially participate) will escape CO