State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] income for the taxable year or to appoint such income to any person, including the estate of such beneficiary. The provisions of this subsection also apply to a
noncontingent beneficiary which is a trust or an estate, and wherever reference is made in this subsection to an individual who is a noncontingent beneficiary, such
reference shall be construed to include a trust or estate which is a noncontingent beneficiary, but shall not be construed to include a corporation which is a
noncontingent beneficiary."

CT Gen Stat § 12-711(3): "Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest and gains from the disposition of intangible personal
property, shall constitute income derived from sources within this state only to the extent that such income is from (A) property employed in a business, trade,
profession or occupation carried on in this state***"
Reg. § 12-711(b)-5. Income from intangible personal property
                      (a) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with Connecticut sources do not include such items attributable to intangible personal