An Appellate Defender's Guide to Mental Competence Issues - California Appellate Defense Counsel Webinar January 28, 2021
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1368.1, subd. (b).) This procedure is a necessary prerequisite for initiating a Murphy conservatorship, which will be discussed in greater detail below. Appointment of Experts Once a doubt has been declared and a trial on the question of the defendant’s mental competence ordered, the court must appoint at least one psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to evaluate the defendant. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (a)(1).) A second expert must be appointed “[i]n any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence.” (Ibid., emphasis added; see also People v. Harris (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 984, 996 [where the appellate court held a second expert should have been appointed]; People v.