An Appellate Defender's Guide to Mental Competence Issues - California Appellate Defense Counsel Webinar January 28, 2021
[…] (Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402, 402, internal quotation marks omitted.) While the United States Supreme Court has not adopted a comprehensive set of procedural rules that states must implement to protect the federal constitutional competency requirement, “state procedures must be adequate to protect this right.” (Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 378.) California’s statutory framework setting forth the rules governing competency proceedings during criminal prosecutions is found at Penal Code section 1367 et seq. In accordance with the competency standard first articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Dusky, Penal Code section 1367 proscribes trying or punishing a criminal defendant who, “as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, . . . is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).) Incompetency Distinguished from Insanity Competence to stand trial is a separate concept from the question of the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the commission of the alleged offense(s).