INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS AND MULTINATIONAL CORPORATIONS: AN FCPA APPROACH
[…] In the United 1 569 U.S. 108, 124 (2013) (finding presumption against extraterritoriality applicable to causes of action under ATS). 2 138 S. Ct. 1386, 1407 (2018) (holding that “foreign corporations may not be defendants in suits brought under the ATS”). 3 141 S. Ct. 1931, 1937 (2021) (holding that “allegations of general corporate activity— like decision making—cannot alone establish domestic application of the ATS”). 4 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (granting jurisdiction to federal district courts over “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”). 5 Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-213, tit. I, 91 Stat. 1494, 1494-98 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-1 to -3) (prohibiting bribery of foreign government officials). 6 See, e.g., Off. of the High Comm’r for Hum.