"Innocence" and the Guilty Mind - NDLScholarship
[…] criminality to persuaders conscious of their wrongdoing."53
     Notice that the mens rea analysis illustrated in Arthur Andersen is
framed in terms that seemingly preclude consideration of proportionality
concerns. On its face, the mens rea analysis only aspires to "shield
blameless conduct from criminal condemnation."54 The implication,
previously endorsed in Carterv. United States,5 5 is that heightened mens

    49. Id. at 702 (describing indictment). "Corrupt persuasion" is a form of obstruction of justice
prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b). Arthur Andersen was charged pursuant to section 1512(b)(2), which
subjects to conviction anyone who "knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades
another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with
intent to-... (2) cause or induce any person to--(A) influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any
person in an official proceeding; [or] (B) alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to
impair the object's integrity or availabilityfor use in an official proceeding." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2)(A)-
(B) (2012).
    50. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(1) (2012).
    51. Arthur Andersen, 544 U.S. at 705-o6.
    52. Id. at 703-04.
    53. Id. at 706.
    54. Wiley, supranote to, at 1023 (emphasis added).