Guidance on Civil Rights Protections and Supports for Transgender or Gender-Diverse Students - Connecticut State Department of Education Updated ...
[…] gender identity or expression. In the absence of notice from a parent or guardian, however, a related
    question is whether a school district is obligated to inform a student’s parents or guardians of the
    student’s request to be referred to by a name, pronouns, and gender markers that do not correspond to
    the sex that was assigned to the student at birth.

    Education is a collaborative effort between school and home, and open and honest communication be-
    tween schools and parents or guardians is in a student’s best interest. In fact, C.G.S. §10-4p(a) requires the
    State Board of Education to “develop a five-year implementation plan with appropriate goals and strategies
    to . . . encourage greater parental and community involvement in all public schools of the state.” Similarly,
    the General Assembly established a Planning Commission for Education “to develop and recommend the
    implementation of a strategic master plan for public education in Connecticut,” including “ways to ensure