Guidance on Civil Rights Protections and Supports for Transgender or Gender-Diverse Students - Connecticut State Department of Education Updated ...
[…] This can include providing
    resources to transgender students, such as identifying — and advising students and employees of —
    specific administration and staff members who can serve as contacts with whom students can discuss
    concerns or incidents, or can otherwise check in.

       9. 34 C.F.R. §106.30(a).
       10. Davis, 526 U.S. at 648; Hayut v. State University of New York, 352 F.3d 733, 751 (2nd Cir. 2003).
       11. Zeno v. Pine Plains Central Sch. Dist., 702 F.3d 655, 669 (2nd Cir. 2012).
       12. Davis, 526 U.S. at 648.
       13. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-15c(a) prohibits discrimination based upon “race, as defined in section 46a-51, color, sex, gender
    identity or expression, religion, national origin, sexual orientation or disability.”
5                   Guidance on Civil Rights Protections and Supports for Transgender or Gender-Diverse Students

    Gender Dysphoria
    Some gender-diverse students may struggle with “gender dysphoria,” which the Mayo Clinic defines as