FY2019 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
[…] 1,338,100 including                   1,329,461 including                      1,338,100 including
         487,500 for the Army                  485,741 for the Army                     487,500 for the Army
         335,400 for the Navy                  331,900 for the Navy                     335,400 for the Navy

1The term end-strength refers to the authorized strength of a specified branch of the military at the end of a given fiscal
year. The term authorized strength, as described in 10 U.S.C. §101(b)(11), means “the largest number of members
authorized to be in an armed force, a component, a branch, a grade, or any other category of the armed forces.” As
such, end-strengths are maximum strength levels. Congress also sets minimum strength levels for the active
component, which may be identical to or lower than the end-strength.